Staff List

 

Headteacher

Mr J R Hopkins

BA (Hons) NPQH

 

 

Deputy Headteacher  

Mr G Mulligan

MBA Institute of Education, University of London; BA, University of Liverpool (History)

 

 

 

Assistant Headteachers  

Mr R G Artingstoll 

BA University Of Wales (French); Head of Key Stages 3 & 4

Mr C Brinn

BEd University of Exeter; Head of Key Stage 5

Mrs S Smith

BEd University of Brighton Head of Key Stage 4 and DSL

 

 

Teaching Staff   

Miss C Aldam 

BSc University of Wales, Canterbury Christ Church University College 

Science

Miss P Andrews-Lucas

BSc University of Kent 

Science

Dr A Al-Mudaris

BSc Ph D, University of Kent at Canterbury 

Science & Head of Chemistry

Ms K Bailliez 

DEUG and Licence, University of Paris XII 

Head of French 

Mrs A Banyard

BA University of Kent English, ITT Co-ordinator

Mrs M Brooker

BA Canterbury Christ Church College, University of Kent

Head of English

Mrs E Carter 

BSc Goldsmiths' College, University of London,
MA, Subject Leadership, Canterbury Christ Church University  

Head of Mathematics 

Mr M Chittenden 

BSc Open University

Second in Mathematics

Mrs K Collinson

BA University of Greenwich 

Geography

Mr A Darby-Clarke

BSc University of Kent 

Physics

Mrs A Edwards

BSc Aston University  French, Head of Year 10

Mr M Feeney

BSc Canterbury Christ Church University

Physical Education

Mr B Finch BA De Montfort University 

History & Politics

Mr C French

BSc Canterbury Christ Church University

Head of Year 11, Head of Physical Education

Mrs J Frost

BA University of Southampton

Head of Modern Foreign Languages, Spanish

Mr D Grant

BSc Canterbury Christ Church University  Mathematics 

Dr M Green  

Ph.D University of Nottingham 

Assistant Head of Sixth Form, Chemistry

Mr C Holley

BA University of Hull 

English, Lead in Drama

Mrs D Johnson

BA University of Wales Art, Design Technology

Mr C Lindo

BA University of Huddersfield Lead Teacher for Business & Finance

Miss L Lopez-Bonilla 

BSc University of Madrid  Spanish 

Mrs K Mahoney

BA Canterbury Christ Church University  Religious Studies 
Mr B Masindo BSc Canterbury Christ Church University 

Mathematics and Business 

Ms M Newbury

BA University  of Kent Design Technology

Mr J Okwok

MSc London Metropolitan University   Maths

Miss N Ormiston

BA Buckinghamshire New University Head of Art and Design Technology

Mrs C Pennells

BA Leeds Metropolitan University  Art, DT

Miss A Phillips

MA University of Lancaster Music

Mr D Phillips

BSc Aberystwyth University

Head of ICT

Mr P Reynolds

BA Canterbury Christ Church College  

Second in English, Drama

Mr S Robbins 

BEd College of St Paul and St Mary, Cheltenham 

Senior Year Head, Head of Year 8, PE, Maths

Dr J Scattergood

BSc University of Edinburgh Head of Biology 

Mr R Sherwood-Farnfield

BA University of Kent at Canterbury

Lead teacher for Religious Studies and Year 7 ILP

Mrs R Stanley

BA University of Kent

Drama, English

Mr P Stone

Lancaster University and University of Aberdeen Msc

Head of Year 7, Head of Physics, Science

Mr N Sumner

BA Royal Holloway and Bedford New College, University of London 

History

Miss L Voutsinou

BSc University of the West of England Psychology

Mr L Wain

BEd Rolle College, Devon 

English, Film Studies

Mr J Weller

BSc University of Portsmouth PE, Head of Year 9 

Mrs H Westby

BA University of Sussex MA Universite
De Dijon

Modern Foreign Languages

Mr A White

BA University of Durham Head of History 

Mr A Whiting

BA Nottingham Trent University 

Assistant Head of Sixth Form, Geography, Finance

Mr N Williams

BSc Open University

Mathematics

Mr S Williams

BSc University of Central Lancashire

Head of Geography

 

 

Visiting Music Teachers  

Mr J Bessell 

Clarinet/Saxophone/Oboe 

Mrs H Bridger-Smart

Piano 

Mr M Burleigh 

Piano/Keyboard, recorder

Miss K Coles

Violin/Viola

Mrs C Orton

Singing teacher 

Mr M Jenkins

Drums 

Mr J Reeves

Guitar

Mr G Mason 

Trumpet/Trombone/Other Brass

 

Bursar  

Mrs J Argent   BSc (Hons), FCMI

 

Support Staff  

Mrs C Ayling 

Reprographics, VI Curriculum Modifications, Website & Administration Officer

Miss L Bateman

PA to Headteacher

Mrs L Brown

Learning Resources Officer

Mrs L Chester

Cover Supervisor

Mrs J Cole 

Administration and Admissions Officer

Mrs K Collins

Learning Support Assistant

Mr P Cornford 

Cover Supervisor/Student Support 

Mrs T Drury  MSc Open University

Finance Manager 

Miss P Francis 

Examinations Secretary 

Mrs J Gillman 

Learning Support Assistant

Mrs J Hall

Library Assistant & Part-time receptionist

Mrs M Lowe

Library Assistant

Mrs S Murphy

Attendance Officer

Mrs C Roper

Assessment Data Assistant  & Part-time receptionist

Mrs C Straine-Francis

Sixth Form Attendance Officer

Mrs N Zarzycki  BSc University of Kent

Cover Supervisor/AEN Co-ordinator

                                                                                                                    

Laboratory Technicians  

Mrs K Broad

Physics Technician

Mrs K Collins

Biology Technician 

Mrs K Lightburn

Chemistry Technician 

  

Language Assistants  

Mrs M Escribano Restoy 

Spanish 

 

Technology Technicians  

Mr S Dale

ICT Technician

Mr J Pilford-Bagwell 

Network Manager

Mr H Ryan 

Design Technology 

 

Caretakers  

Mr J Calvert 

Mr A Hewett

Mr T Hewett  

 

Catering Staff  

Ms E Heywood

Catering Manager

Mrs M Blackwell 

Catering Assistant 

Mrs J Wilkinson

Catering Assistant

 

Midday Supervisors 

Cleaning Staff 

Mrs S Chapman

Miss S Butler

Ms S Lupton

Ms S Lupton

Mrs J Pearce

Miss S O'Donnell

Mrs A Stephenson

Ms A Pitts

Mrs M Stock-Leech

Mrs G Rai

Mrs J Woodcock

Mrs J Shrubsall
Miss K Woodfine

Mrs S Standage 

 

Mrs A Stephenson

 

Mrs J Stephenson 

 

Mrs J Wilkinson